CNC Milling Parts
A tolerance is only as good as the measurement behind it. This manufacturer verifies ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning and ±0.002 mm grinding on Hexagon CMMs, with SPC on key characteristics at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. On a representative length characteristic the chart records Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) — a measured fact, not an audit-time promise.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
| Process | Held tolerance | What the auditor checks |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | CMM report from a real job |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | SPC chart on key characteristics |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | CMM plus surface-finish instruments |
How Do You Audit the Traceability Record?
Ask to see the record on a real lot — raw material, process, machine, batch, operator, inspection — and watch how fast it is produced. This manufacturer's MES/ERP system records all of it per lot, and the chain is pulled up on demand. The audit question is not "do you have traceability" but "show me the record on this lot", and the speed of the answer is itself the signal.
Which Materials Does This Milling Manufacturer Run?
Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics — with every incoming lot XRF-checked against its mill certificate. The material verification is itself an audit check you can request the record for.
Material verification is easy to skip and expensive to miss. A wrong alloy looks identical to a right one until it fails in the field. The XRF check reads the chemistry of every incoming lot against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine — request the record on your part's lot.
What Certifications Back This Manufacturer?
Certification is the audit you inherit for free, before you spend a dollar of your own due-diligence budget. The three certificates above are third-party confirmation that the quality system, process control, and environmental management are documented and running. They do not replace your audit — they shrink it, from "does this shop run a system at all" to "does this shop run the system I need."
Certification and audit are not the same thing. The certificate confirms the system exists and is surveilled; your own audit confirms the system produces what you need. Use the certificate as a head start, not a finish line.
How Does a Sample Order Finish the Audit?
The final check is the cheapest and the most convincing: at MOQ 1 piece, order a sample and see what arrives. A real part with a real record — material cert, CMM report, SPC chart — confirms that the documents you read match the output the manufacturer produces. The audit starts with paper and ends with a part; when the two agree, the supplier is no longer a bet.
How Do You Spot a Trading Desk Posing as a Manufacturer?
The five checks exist because the cheapest supplier in a quote comparison is often not a factory at all. A trading desk buys from whoever is cheap this week and resells under its own letterhead. It passes a price check and fails every evidence check. The tells are consistent: it cannot name machine makes and models, it hesitates when you ask for a certificate number, it has no CMM report on hand, and it resists a live floor walk.
| Audit question | Manufacturer answer | Trading-desk answer |
|---|---|---|
| Which machines run my part? | Named makes, models, counts | "A partner facility" |
| Certificate number? | Number, verifiable now | A logo on a PDF |
| Measurement evidence? | CMM report from a real job | "We guarantee quality" |
| Floor walk? | Live, on demand | "Sensitive, no visitors" |
The difference is always documentation. An adjective — "reliable," "premium," "guaranteed" — costs nothing to type. A document costs work to produce, which is why it separates the two.
What Does a First Article Inspection Prove?
A first article inspection (FAI) is the first production part checked against every dimension on the drawing, with the result recorded and signed. It proves three things at once: the drawing is buildable as written, the process can hold the print, and the measurement system agrees with yours. Ask for the FAI on a real job — not a template — and check that the report is a numbered list of your dimensions with actual measured values, not a page of "conforms."
Pair the FAI with the material certificate and the CMM report and the first article becomes a chain of three records: the right alloy went in, the right geometry came out, and the dimensions were measured with instruments that are themselves calibrated. That chain is what turns a sample order from a gamble into a closing argument.
How Do You Read a Quote for Hidden Cost Signals?
You do not need the price to read a quote — you need to know which cost drivers it names and which it hides. A milled part's cost is set by material grade, tolerance class, surface finish, geometry that forces extra setups, and batch size. A quote that prices only "per part" with no note on these drivers has already hidden the cost in a place you cannot audit.
| Cost driver | What a transparent quote names |
|---|---|
| Material | The exact grade and temper, not "aluminum" |
| Tolerance | The ISO 2768 class or the specific ± value |
| Surface finish | The Ra target in µm, not "smooth" |
| Setup | How many setups the geometry forces |
| Batch | How unit cost changes with quantity |
A supplier that can name its cost drivers can hold a quote steady across a reorder; a supplier that cannot is quoting the market, not your part.
Which Surface Finishes Should the Audit Check?
Surface roughness is the dimension most audits skip and most customers feel first. A milled surface is commonly specified as an Ra value, and each step down the scale adds machine time and cost, so the drawing should state the target the part actually needs rather than the lowest number the print allows.
| Ra target | Typical process | What it suits |
|---|---|---|
| 3.2 µm | Standard milling | General mechanical parts |
| 1.6 µm | Finish milling | Sealing and locating surfaces |
| 0.8 µm | Fine milling or grinding | Bearing and sliding fits |
| 0.4 µm | Precision grinding | Tight sealing and optical faces |
Ask the manufacturer to name the process it will use to reach your Ra target. A shop that answers "milling" to a 0.4 µm face has not thought about your part; one that answers "grinding" has.
Run the Five-Check Audit on This Manufacturer
Send your drawing for a quote — all five checks answered in writing. No minimum order, from a single prototype to a production run.
Get a free quote Read the FAQsFrequently Asked Questions
How do I audit a CNC milling parts manufacturer?
Run five checks: the machine list with counts, the certificate numbers (verifiable with the registrar), measurement evidence from a real job, the traceability record, and a live floor walk. Each check removes one unknown before you commit.
What tolerances does this milling manufacturer hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding, verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
Which materials does this milling manufacturer run?
Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate.
Does this manufacturer provide audit documentation?
Yes. The machine list, certificate numbers, CMM and SPC evidence, and the MES/ERP traceability record are available in writing, produced on request.
What is the minimum order quantity?
The MOQ is 1 piece, so a sample order can close the audit with a real part and a real record before you commit production volume.
What certifications back this manufacturer?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Continue reading: CNC Milling Factory · CNC Milling Services · Contact CNC Milling
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
