The short answer: You are buying from the Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory in Dongguan, China — a 6,800 m² floor running 100+ CNC machines (50+ 3-axis, 20+ 4-axis, 20+ 5-axis milling, plus turning and grinding), with 20+ inspection instruments and ISO 9001, IATF 16949, and ISO 14001 certification. Your parts can be milled up to 1300 × 700 × 600 mm, and the floor ships over a million pieces a year.
Where Is the CNC Milling Factory Located?
You can find the factory in Hengli Town, Dongguan, in China's Pearl River Delta — the densest machining region in the country — and you are welcome to visit before you order. The address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. The legal entity behind the floor is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded in 2005. The location is a practical advantage, not a point of pride: raw material, tooling, heat treatment, and plating suppliers are all within the same industrial cluster, which shortens both supply chains and export freight out of nearby Shenzhen and Hong Kong ports.
For you, location translates into two things that show up on an invoice and a schedule: material arrives faster and leaves cheaper. A milling factory that has to ship aluminum across a continent before it can even cut has a structural delay built into every job. Here the stock, the cutters, and the finishing partners are all local, so the clock starts the day the drawing is approved.
How Many Milling Machines Does the Factory Run?
The floor your parts run on is organized around the axis-count ladder that defines the service. The breakdown: 50+ 3-axis machines for flat and boxy parts, 20+ 4-axis machines for parts with features around a central axis, and 20+ 5-axis machines for angled and contoured geometry in a single clamping. That spread matters more to you than the raw total, because it means your part is routed to the lowest-axis machine that can reach its geometry — the cheapest correct path for your job, rather than a one-size-fits-all floor.
| Machine class | Count | Role on the floor |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | 50+ | Flat faces, pockets, slots, holes — the volume workhorse |
| 4-axis milling | 20+ | Multi-face parts machined without re-fixturing |
| 5-axis milling | 20+ | Angled and contoured geometry in one clamping |
| CNC turning | 25+ | Cylindrical parts and mill-turn combinations |
| Precision grinding | 7+ | Bearing journals and seal surfaces to ±0.002 mm |
Beyond the mills, the floor carries mill-turn centers, Swiss-type lathes, a laser marking machine, sand blasting, ultrasonic cleaning, and a heat-treat oven for low-temperature stress relief and aging. The point of the breadth is that a part rarely leaves the building between processes — a shaft that needs a milled flat after turning, or a housing that needs deburring and laser marking after milling, moves down the hall instead of across town.
The machine brands on the floor are chosen for rigidity and repeatability rather than a single marque: Mazak and Brother vertical machining centers, TSUGAMI lathes and machining centers, and Sodick EDM equipment, with Citizen and Star sliding-head lathes for small turned parts. The mix matters less than the discipline around it — the same program on the same grade of machine still needs a sharp tool, a rigid fixture, and a temperature-stable room to hold ±0.003 mm.
What Can the Milling Floor Actually Cut?
What you can have milled here is bounded by three numbers: the largest workpiece, the tightest tolerance, and the material range. The largest milling workpiece you can send is 1300 × 700 × 600 mm, which covers large housings and plates; turning capacity reaches Ø720 × 1280 mm for cylindrical work. Critical features hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on the mills, with precision grinding pushing to ±0.002 mm where a bearing or seal demands it.
The material range runs the usual engineering metals — aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass and copper, titanium, and magnesium — plus engineering plastics such as POM and PEEK. You are ordering from a floor that ships over one million pieces a year, which is less a brag than a statement about repeatability: a floor that ships a million parts a year has built the fixtures, the programs, and the inspection routines to make the millionth part like the first.
What Inspection Equipment Sits on the Floor?

A machine floor is only as credible as its measurement. The inspection room runs 20+ instruments, headlined by Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs with measuring envelopes of 800 × 600 × 600 mm and 900 × 1500 × 800 mm, plus a CMM-686. Supporting them: a vision measuring machine for small 2D features, a profile and roughness tester, a gear measuring center, height gauges, a laser microscope, and an XRF spectrometer that confirms alloy identity at incoming inspection.
The CMM is what turns a quoted tolerance into a measured one. A tolerance printed on a drawing is a promise; the coordinate report that comes back with the part is the proof. That is why the inspection equipment is listed alongside the machines rather than buried at the bottom — it is the other half of what you are actually purchasing.
What Certifications Does the Factory Hold?
Three certificates matter when you are qualifying a supplier, and all are third-party audited — you can verify each number with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (certificate 116024/A/0001/UK/En) for quality management, IATF 16949:2016 (certificate 131941/A/0001/SM/En) for automotive manufacturing, and ISO 14001:2015 (certificate 116024/B/0001/UK/En) for environmental management. The IATF credential is the one that separates a general machine shop from a supplier an automotive buyer can qualify, because it demands the full process-control discipline — control plans, PFMEA, SPC — that a tier-one program requires.
Certification is the floor, not the ceiling. The real test is whether the documented process shows up in the daily work: an incoming-material spectrometer check, an SPC chart on a running dimension, a CMM report with every shipment. A certificate on a wall is cheap; the routines behind it are what cost a decade to build.
Who Runs the Factory Floor?
The workforce that programs, fixtures, and inspects your parts is 100+ people, and its composition explains the consistency. Over 80% are skilled technicians, roughly 60% have five to ten years of experience, and about 70% are in their twenties and thirties — experienced enough to know the process, young enough to run it for another decade. The founder brings 28 years in machining to the operation, which shows up in the parts of the business that do not photograph: tool selection, fixture design, and the instinct for when a material is wrong for a job.
The factory also runs on a leaner energy footprint than a casual observer would expect — rooftop solar supplies around 20,000 kWh a month of green power. It is a small detail, but it signals the same discipline that shows up in tool life and scrap rates: nothing is wasted that does not need to be.
What Industries Does the Factory Serve?
The parts buyers like you source from this floor go into automotive, robotics, electronics, medical devices, and automation equipment — more than 100 customers across domestic and overseas markets. Each industry pulls a different lever. Automotive pulls process certification and PPAP documentation; robotics pulls light, stiff aluminum with tight positional tolerances; medical pulls clean, passivated finishes and traceability; electronics pulls mid-to-high volume with anodized cosmetics.
The common thread is that every one of those buyers needs a part that measures right and repeats. A factory that can serve a spread that wide has to have the axis-count range, the measurement, and the documentation to meet each industry's bar, which is exactly the combination described above.
Beyond the part mix, the floor is built to move a job from first article to volume without changing hands. The same programmer who writes the prototype toolpath writes the production one; the same CMM that measures the first article measures the thousandth. That continuity is what lets a single-piece order grow into a production run without the process being re-learned from scratch.
What Does "Repeatable" Actually Require on a Milling Floor?
A machine count tells you capacity, not consistency. Repeatability is built from three things that do not show up in a floor plan: rigid fixtures that hold the part the same way every time, sharp tooling that wears predictably instead of suddenly, and measurement in a temperature-stable room. Take any one away and the machine can still cut — it just cannot hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) across the thousand parts you order.
The fixture is the quiet part of the equation. A part clamped with uneven pressure flexes under the cutter and springs back when released, so the dimension measured on the machine is not the dimension in the box. The tool is the other half: a worn edge heats the cut, burns the surface, and drifts the size as it dulls. That is why SPC charts matter more than machine brand — they catch the drift while the batch is still running, not after a rack of parts has gone out of spec.
How Should a Buyer Verify a Factory's Claims Before Ordering?
Every factory claims precision. A short checklist separates the measurable from the marketing before you commit a drawing.
Ask for the certificate numbers and verify them with the registrar. This floor holds ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). A wall frame is cheap; a verifiable number is not.
Ask for a Cpk number, not a tolerance claim. A shop that reports Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics with key features at ≥1.67 is describing a process; one that only says "tight tolerances" is describing a hope.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
Ask which features would drive your part's cost and what a design change would save. A shop that can answer is reading the drawing; one that cannot is quoting it blind.
Ask how material is verified at intake. A portable XRF check on incoming stock is the difference between "right alloy" and "we assumed the paperwork was right."
The honest test: a factory that answers these four questions with numbers and specifics has a real quality system. One that answers with adjectives has a brochure.
Work With This Factory
Send your STEP file and drawing for a quote, or ask a question about the floor before you commit. No minimum order.
Request a quote See how parts are checkedFrequently Asked Questions
Where is the CNC milling factory located?
The factory is at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Dongguan sits in the Pearl River Delta, close to Shenzhen and Hong Kong, which shortens freight for export shipments out of the region.
How many milling machines does the factory operate?
The floor runs more than 50 3-axis, 20 4-axis, and 20 5-axis milling machines, alongside over 25 turning machines and precision grinders. More than 80 pieces of production equipment and over 20 inspection instruments sit on the floor in total.
What is the largest part the factory can mill?
Milling capacity reaches a workpiece of 1300 × 700 × 600 mm, which covers housings and large plates as well as small brackets. Turning capacity runs up to Ø720 × 1280 mm for cylindrical parts produced on the same floor.
What certifications does the factory hold?
The factory holds ISO 9001:2015 for quality management, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive manufacturing, and ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management. All three are audited by a third-party registrar rather than self-declared.
How many people work at the factory?
More than 100 people work at the factory, with over 80 percent in skilled technical roles and about 60 percent holding five to ten years of experience. The founder brings 28 years of machining-industry experience to the operation.
Can the factory handle both prototyping and production?
In short, Yes. The factory accepts single-piece orders and low-volume prototype runs, then scales into production batches, with annual output exceeding one million pieces.
How do I confirm the factory's certificates are real?
In short, Ask for the certificate number and verify it with the registrar. This floor holds ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).
Does the factory run machine brands I can trust?
In short, The floor mixes Mazak and Brother vertical machining centers, TSUGAMI lathes and machining centers, Sodick EDM equipment, and Citizen and Star sliding-head lathes. The brand is less important than the rigidity, tooling, and measurement discipline around it.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Continue reading: CNC Milling Services · Contact CNC Milling · CNC Milling FAQs
Standards referenced on this page
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
